Program

Change Time Zone from:
Sydney / Canberra / Melbourne
Perth
Brisbane
Adelaide
New Zealand
DAY 1 Tuesday 16 February

VOLUME IMAGING with LIGHT – Program Chair Stephen Firth (Monash)

Sydney Time
Perth Time
Brisbane Time
Adelaide Time
NZ Time
Presentation
12:30 – 13:05
09:30 - 10:05
11:30 - 12:05
12:00 - 12:35
14:30 - 15:05

Keynote

Etsuo A Susaki Associate Professor, The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine
CUBIC-HistoVIsion: a versatile three-dimensional whole-organ/body staining and imaging based on electrolyte-gel properties of biological tissue

(25min followed by 10min live Q&A)

13:05 – 13:40
10:05 - 10:40
12:05 - 12:40
12:35 - 13:10
15:05 - 15:40

Technique in focus

Nicholas Condon Institute for Molecular Bioscience
Lattice Light Sheet imaging and data visualisation

(30min followed by 5min live Q&A)

13:40 – 14:05
10:40 - 11:05
12:40 - 13:05
13:10 - 13:35
15:40 - 16:05

Vendor session

Carola Thoni
LaVision BioTec Ultramicroscope BLAZE system

Gavin Symonds
Lattice Lightsheet 7 – very gentle high speed volume imaging of live cells

(2x 10min followed by 5min live Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
14:15 – 15:05
11:15 - 12:05
13:15 - 14:05
13:45 - 14:35
16:15 - 17:05

Scientific Presentations 1

Liisa Hirvonen University of Western Australia
3D super-resolution microscopy of macrophage adhesion and migration

Pia Larsson Monash University
Describing thrombus formation in vivo using fractional platelet labelling, confocal microscopy and Python analysis

Juan Nunez Iglesias Monash University
napari: an n-dimensional image viewer in Python

Abigail McGovern Monash University
Keeping on track: Estimating object tracking accuracy in 3D + t microscopy data

(4 x 10min followed by 10min live group Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
15:15 – 16:05
12:15 - 13:05
14:15 - 15:05
14:45 - 15:35
17:15 - 18:05

Scientific Presentations 2

Andrew Thompson University of Queensland
High-resolution volumetric imaging, tracing, and analysis of human cortical neurons

Howard Vindin The University of Sydney
Large Scale Imaging of the Extracellular Matrix in Biological Tissue

Angela Vais
In pursuit of a versatile and efficient Tissue Optical Clearing System: Our experience with Logos Biosystems X-CLARITY

Gabriela Segal University of Melbourne
The Ultramicroscope II a flexible platform for imaging biological samples in 3D at different scales

Afternoon break (10mins)
16:15 – 16:45
13:15 - 13:45
15:15 - 15:45
15:45 - 16:15
18:15 - 18:45

Problem solver session

Discussion: Storage, Data transfer and Visualisation of large 3D data sets

Renee Whan

Lachlan Whithead

Cameron Nowell

Genevieve Buckley

(30min live discussion)

Afternoon break (10mins)
16:55 – 17:30
13:55 - 14:30
15:55 - 16:30
16:25 - 17:00
18:55 - 19:30

Technique in focus

Anne Rios Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology
Single-cell 3D imaging technologies: uncovering biology cell by cell!

(30min followed by 5min live Q&A)

Close
DAY 2 Wednesday 17 February

VOLUME IMAGING with ELECTRONS – Program Chair Richard Webb (UQ)

Sydney Time
Perth Time
Brisbane Time
Adelaide Time
NZ Time
Presentation
12:30 – 13:05
09:30 - 10:05
11:30 - 12:05
12:00 - 12:35
14:30 - 15:05

Keynote

Lucy Collinson The Francis Crick Institute
Towards Quantitative Correlative Microscopy

(25min followed by 10min live Q&A)

13:05 – 13:40
10:05 - 10:40
12:05 - 12:40
12:35 - 13:10
15:05 - 15:40

Technique in focus

Speaker: Georg Ramm Monash University
Cellular cryo-electron tomography and preparation of cryo-lamellae by cryo-focused ion beam milling

(30min followed by 5min live Q&A)

13:40 – 14:05
10:40 - 11:05
12:40 - 13:05
13:10 - 13:35
15:40 - 16:05

Vendor session

David Stowe Product Manager, Gatan Inc.
Whole-cell imaging using 3View2.XP serial block-face scanning electron microscopy

Brandon Van Leer Thermo-Fisher Scientific
Helios 5 Laser PFIB for Materials Science

(2x10min followed by 5min live Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
14:15 – 15:25
11:15 - 12:25
13:15 - 14:25
13:45 - 14:55
16:15 - 17:25

Scientific Presentations

Benjamin Padman The University of Western Australia
Experience is the best teacher: Common pit-falls and misconceptions about machine learning based 3D image segmentation

Sailakshmi Velamoor University of Otago
Volume Microscopy of Nudivirus Infected Cells

Timothy Petersen Monash University
Topological measures of structure enable three-dimensional reconstruction of morphology from phase contrast electron microscope tilt series

Crystal Cooper Queensland University of Technology
Biological Specimens and Tomography in the Xenon Plasma Focussed Ion Beam Scanning Electron Microscope

Richard Harwood University of Sydney
Incorporating 3D anatomy to better understand leaf function

Nicole Schieber EMBL Heidelberg
FIB-SEM workflows for aquatic organisms

(6 x 10min followed by 10min live group Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
15:35 – 16:15
12:35 - 13:15
14:35 - 15:15
15:05 - 15:45
17:35 - 18:15

Problem solver session

Ilya Belevich University of Helsinki
A practical demonstration of DeepMIB – a user-friendly and open-source software for training of deep learning network for biological image segmentation

30min followed by 10 min live Q&A

Afternoon break (10mins)
16:25 – 17:10
13:25 - 14:10
15:25 - 16:10
15:55 - 16:40
18:25 - 19:10

Scientific Presentations

Qiyang Tan University of Queensland
Examining the spatial distribution of nanoparticles in metallic alloy using 3D focused-ion-beam tomography

Amy Streets University of Queensland
3D structure of stomatopod lamina

Martina Schifferer SyNergy Nanoscale Hub, Technical University Munich
Multiscale ATUM-FIB microscopy enables targeted ultrastructural analysis at isotropic resolution

David Poger Microscopy Australia
Orchestration and management of data generated by big-data electron microscopy instruments: a review of the current landscape in Australia

4 x 10min followed by 5min live group Q&A)

Close
DAY 3 Thursday 18 February

VOLUME IMAGING with X-RAYS – Program Chair Adrian Shepard (ANU)

Sydney Time
Perth Time
Brisbane Time
Adelaide Time
NZ Time
Presentation
12:30 – 13:00
9:30 – 10:00
11:30 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:30
14:30 – 15:00

Technique in focus

Graham Davis Queen Mary University of London
Densitometric X-ray microtomography in dentistry and other disciplines

(30min followed by 5min live Q&A)

13:00 – 13:25
10:00 – 10:25
12:00 – 12:25
12:30 – 12:55
15:00 – 15:25

Technique in focus

Sherry Mayo CSIRO Manufacturing, Clayton
Introduction to phase-contrast tomography

(25min followed by 5min live Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
13:35 – 14:00
10:35 - 11:00
12:35 - 13:00
13:05 - 13:30
15:35 - 16:00

Vendor session

Robin T.White, Stephen T.Kelly
Correlative, Lab-based X-ray Microscopy: Bridging the macro-scale and the nano-scale

Richard Trett AXT
Novel X-ray Phase and Darkfield Imaging to Solve Challenges in Low Contrast Material and Sub-Resolution Defects

(2 x 10min followed by 5min live Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
14:10 – 15:00
11:10 - 12:00
13:10 - 14:00
13:40 - 14:30
16:10 - 17:00

Scientific Presentations

Martin De Jonge ANSTO
X-ray fluorescence tomography for direct visualisation of the biometallome

Nikolai Tatarnic Western Australian Museum
MicroCT In the museum

Jaesung Choi Centenary Institute, Universtiy of Technology Sydney
Application of micro-CT imaging in stroke research

Andrew Stevenson ANSTO
Micro-Computed Tomography (MCT): A BRIGHT new beamline at ANSTO/Australian Synchrotron

(4 x 10min followed by 10min live group Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
15:10 – 15:35
12:10 - 12:35
14:10 - 14:35
14:40 - 15:05
17:10 - 17:35

Problem solver session

Jeremy Shaw CMCA, The University of Western Australia
Staining approaches to imaging biology with X-ray micro-CT

(20min + 5min Q&A)

Afternoon break (5mins)
15:40 – 16:15
12:40 – 13:15
14:40 – 15:15
15:10 – 15:45
17:40 – 18:15

Scientific Presentations

Melissa Preissner Monash University
Structure and function of the lung from four-dimensional X-ray imaging

Christopher Hall ANSTO
X-ray imaging at the ANSTO Australian Synchrotron – the imaging and medical beamline

Jeroen Soete KU Leuven
In-Situ Dynamic XCT Imaging of Composites Under Loading

(3 x 10min followed by 5min live group Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
16:25 – 17:00
13:25 - 14:00
15:25 - 16:00
15:55 - 16:30
18:25 - 19:00

Keynote

Edward Ando University of Grenoble
3D quantification of shearing granular materials: towards high shear rates

(25min followed by 10min live Q&A)

17:00 – 17:30
14:00 – 14:30
16:00 – 16:30
16:30 – 17:00
19:00 – 19:30

Special Presentation

Kathryn Hall National Imaging Facility, University of Queensland
Getting started with the Characterisation Virtual Laboratory (CVL) for analysing BigData with remote HPC

(25min followed by 5min live Q&A)

Close
DAY 4 Friday 19 February

CORRELATIVE IMAGING with VOLUMES – Program Chair Filip Braet (USyd)

Sydney Time
Perth Time
Brisbane Time
Adelaide Time
NZ Time
Presentation
12:30 – 13:05
09:30 - 10:05
11:30 - 12:05
12:00 - 12:35
14:30 - 15:05

Keynote

Yannick Schwab
Using fluorescence and X-rays to target FIBSEM acquisitions within multicellular specimens.

(25min followed by 10min live Q&A)

13:05 – 13:40
10:05 - 10:40
12:05 - 12:40
12:35 - 13:10
15:05 - 15:40

Scientific Presentations

Nicholas Ariotti University of New South Wales
Correlative cryo-confocal and cryo-transmission electron microscopy for accurate targeting of subcellular structures

Rachel Templin EMBL
Unraveling eyespot development in Platynereis dumerilii with volume electron microscopy

Alex de Marco Monash University
Democratizing in situ structural biology

(3 x 10min followed by 5min live group Q&A)

Afternoon break (10mins)
13:50 – 14:30
10:50 - 11:30
12:50 - 13:30
13:05 - 14:00
15:50 - 16:30

Problem solver session

Xavier Heilegenstein
Introduction to eC-CLEM and its applications

(30min followed by 10min live Q&A)

14:30 – 14:55
11:30 - 11:55
13:30 - 13:55
14:00 - 14:25
16:30 - 16:55

Vendor session

Ruth Chalmers-Redman
Optimizing 3D multiscale correlative X-ray Microscopy and Serial-Blockface Electron Microscopy workflows for plants

Bartolomeij Winiarski
3D Correlative Microscopy from Macro to Nano Worlds

(2 x 10min followed by 5min live Q&A)

14:55 – 15:25
11:55 - 12:25
13:55 - 14:25
14:25 - 14:55
16:55 - 17:25
Concluding remarks and awarding of student prizes
15:25 – 16:20
12:25 - 13:20
14:25 - 15:20
14:55 - 15:50
17:25 - 18:20
Volume Imaging Australia – Inaugural Annual General Meeting
Close